Japan

Study In Japan

Capital: Tokyo
Language: Japanese
Per capital income: $37,135.00 (2013)
Climate: Varies according to places, like temperatures in Terai to Himalayan region of Nepal

Why study in Japan
Japan is a developed country with the third largest economy in the world. This technologically advanced country has a reputation for its academic environment. The quality of education is high, and the tution and living expenses are considerably less expensive than in other countries. The crime rate is significantly low here, making it one of the safest countries in the world. with plenty of job opportunities, this is a compelling country for international students.
some more good reasons for students to study in Japan:
* you will be part of world-class education.
* You will feel welcomed and desired by schools and universities.
* You will be truly valuable on the job market.
* You can both study and save money.
* You will live amazing cultural experiences that is a mix of tradition and modernization.

Academic requirement
To study in Japan, a student must have passed at least 10+2 exams.
N5 (Japanese language test) is mandatory for 10+2 passed students,but it is not mandatory for Bachelor or Masters passed students. However,it is recommended that students undertake N5 for better opportunities.

Duration of language course in Japan
* April intake-2 years
* July intake- 1 year & 9 months
* October intake- 1 year & 6 months
* January intake- 1 year & 3 months
Schools in Japan remain closed on saturday and sunday. Each school day is 4 hours, i.e. 20 hours per week. Minimum 90% attandance is required.

Tiers of College and Universities
After completion of language course, students can either get admissions in University or college (Dai gaku) for higher education or get admitted in vocational schools (senmoneakku) where technical courses (like Hotel Management, Business Management, Applied Accounting, Automobile engineering,etc) are taught.
Below are the five types of higher education instutions where international students can enroll: 
* College of technology
* Professional training college 
* Junior College 
* University
* Graduate School

Job Opportunities    
Students are allowed to work part time, i.e., 28 hours per week. Bachelors and Masters students can get the full-time work permit after completing language course. Howerever, 10+2 students are not given full-time work permit immediately after language course; they need to pursue higher education.
Every six months, there is a vacation, in which period students can work full time.

Initial Investment      
The investment is determined as per the installment plan of each school. Generally, 945,000 JPY covers school fees for 1 year and hostel for 6 months.
Ticket (one way to Japan) costs from NRs. 60,000. Students need to carry 80,000 JPY to 150,000 Jpy in pocket while flying to Japan.

Required Documents     
Student
* Academic certificates, transcripts 
* Photocopy of citizenship (English translated)
* Easy (explaining the purpose of study)
* Photographs (10 copies)
* Recommendation letter from campus or working place
* Gap certificate if the student has any gap in academic history

Sponsor
* Bank balance certificate with statement of 3 years
* Annual income certificate for 3 years
* Occupation letter if the sponsor is employed 
* Company registration certificate if the sponsor runs a company 
* Other supporting documents for proof of income
* Property valuation certificate 
* Tax clearance letter for 3 years
* Relationship certificate between the student and sponsor
* Sponsor letter 
* Birth certificate 
* Verification of business and income letter
* Recommendation letter

For further information

Pramod Ojha
Chief Operating Officer & Japanese Instructor
My Life International Education Pvt.Ltd.
Phone: 01-4426311
Email: contact@mylifeintl.edu.np / 
pramod.ojha@mylifeintl.edu.np